What is a Wraparound Transaction in Texas?
[…] The broker’s primary job is to assist a Seller with marketing and getting a buyer. A wraparound transaction should only be attempted with an experienced real estate attorney.
Due on Sale Clause Risk:
Every typical mortgage includes a due on sale clause. This clause simply states that if the Borrower conveys (“Sale”) the Property without consent of the Lender, then the Lender can demand that the entire balance of the loan is “Due”. This is the primary risk involved in a wraparound transaction.
Texas Property Code § 5.016(a)(7) requires the following disclosure:
“WARNING: ONE OR MORE RECORDED LIENS HAVE BEEN FILED THAT MAKE A CLAIM AGAINST THIS PROPERTY AS LISTED BELOW. IF A LIEN IS NOT RELEASED AND THE PROPERTY IS CONVEYED WITHOUT THE CONSENT OF THE LIENHOLDER, IT IS POSSIBLE THE LIENHOLDER COULD DEMAND FULL PAYMENT OF THE OUTSTANDING BALANCE OF THE LIEN IMMEDIATELY. YOU MAY WISH TO CONTACT EACH LIENHOLDER FOR FURTHER INFORMATION AND DISCUSS THIS MATTER WITH AN ATTORNEY.”
The most frequent question is whether the First Lender will exercise its rights under the Due on Sale Clause. This issue should be carefully reviewed to address the risk and the parties should consider the following factors: